123ArticleOnline Logo
Welcome to 123ArticleOnline.com!
ALL >> Education >> View Article

156-410.12 Drill Kits

Profile Picture
By Author: mcleod.k
Total Articles: 155
Comment this article
Facebook ShareTwitter ShareGoogle+ ShareTwitter Share

Question: 1

Rolheiser's (1996) Self-Assessment Model presents self-judgment and components of self-evaluation.

A. achievement
B. self-reaction
C. self-judgment
D. self-confidence

Answer: C

Question: 2

Review the following scenario: You are teaching a Check Point Course, and you pose the following question:
"Explain the path you are going to take in the next six months to implement network security and the factors that will lead you in that direction" Which question type does this question BEST represent?

A. Closed
B. Smorgasbord
C. Probe
D. Stir

Answer: C

Question: 3

Which of the following instructor behaviors would encourage audience involvement and cohesiveness?

A. Ignore group compliments in favor of your own.
B. Ask for examples/experience from the group
C. Encourage learners' to set aside concerns to focus on the learning experience.
D. Ignore learners' comments as irrelevant.

Answer: B

Question: 4

Collaborative group learning ...
... can be used to foster transfer of learning because it____________

A. makes breaks more interesting
B. reduces the instructor workload
C. improves post test scores
D. sets the stage for a reinforcing community of practice

Answer: D

Question: 5

During one presentation, a participant poses a policy scenario to which he or she claims are only two options, neither of which you like.
How do you respond to this "two-option" question?

A. Open up the options - introduce a third that the learner might not have thought of.
B. Tell the participant to stick to reality
C. Ignore the question
D. Ask the participant to provide more detail to the imaginary scenario.

Answer: A

Question: 6

When reviewing a learning objective, you want to ensure that the objective possess all of these characteristics EXCEPT which one?

A. Define a specific behavior
B. Be measurable
C. Be philosophical
D. Be clearly written

Answer: A

Question: 7

As an Instructor, the effectiveness with which the learners transfer new skills and knowledge to the work place reflects directly on you. You decide to take a proactive approach to the opportunity and suggest development of a peer coaching element for the program and follow-up activities.
Who would be the best person to do this, and when, according to Mary Broad's strategies to ensure transfer of learning to performance?

A. Manager, During
B. Trainer, Before
C. Stakeholders, During
D. Co-workers, After

Answer: A

Question: 8

According to Thornton (1992) the value of classroom feedback is dependent upon which of the following?

A. Focused on past failures
B. Focused examples of negative results included in the reports.
C. Focusing on documented behaviors, not attitude
D. Remaining theory oriented

Answer: B

Question: 9

Which of these would be the BEST technique to increase learner engagement in the classroom?

A. Giving students nightly reading assignments
B. Having students role play job situations
C. Having students take pop quizzes daily
D. Asking students to make oral presentations

Answer: D

Question: 10

According to Bergevin, which of the following issues would be more applicable to an adult learner that a child?

A. Most adults must see rather quickly more relevance and immediacy of application.
B. Adults may see new learning as a way to ease job responsibility and focus
C. Adults may see new learning as a means to maintain balance and integration they have achieved
D. Most adults prefer learning that will have a delayed application

Answer: C

Total Views: 810Word Count: 555See All articles From Author

Add Comment

Education Articles

1. Common Myths About Studying In Europe For Indian Students Explained
Author: Nivesa EdTech

2. An Expert Guide To Mbbs In Italy!
Author: Rajesh Jain

3. Grab The Opportunity Of Pursuing Mbbs In China!
Author: Rajesh Jain

4. Microsoft Azure Data Engineering Course With Projects
Author: gollakalyan

5. Abroad Education Consultants Hyderabad
Author: Krishna

6. How Ai Learning Can Help Future-proof Your Career
Author: bharati

7. An Ultimate Solution To Study Mbbs Course Belarus!
Author: Rajesh Jain

8. Cpmai V7 Certification Success With Cpmai V7 Dumps And Exam Pass Support
Author: certpasscenter

9. Sre Course Online | Sre Training Online In Bangalore
Author: Visualpath

10. Start Sap Cpi Training For A Global Audience Online Now
Author: Pravin

11. Ptac Unit Cleaning: The Secret To Fresher Air, Lower Bills, And A Longer-lasting System
Author: cleanairrepair1

12. Ductless Split Cleaning In Nassau County For Better Air Quality
Author: cleanairrepair1

13. Comptia Casp+ Certification Success With Comptia Casp+ Dumps And Exam Pass Support
Author: certfastpass

14. Aws Vs Azure Vs Google Cloud—which Certification Is Right For You?
Author: Evision Technoserve

15. Cciso Certification: The Smartest Move For Future Cybersecurity Leaders
Author: NYTCC

Login To Account
Login Email:
Password:
Forgot Password?
New User?
Sign Up Newsletter
Email Address: